Heikos Little Helpers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
! Script | ! Script | ||
! Function | ! Function | ||
! Download | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Paste Timestamp.scpt | | Paste Timestamp.scpt | ||
| Pastes a timestamp like "<tt>2009-12-22 16:29</tt>" into the current text editor. | | Pastes a timestamp like "<tt>2009-12-22 16:29</tt>" into the current text editor. | ||
| tbd | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Paste iTunes Track.scpt | | Paste iTunes Track.scpt | ||
| Pastes the current iTunes track like this: "<tt>The Beez - Die Warteschleife - Die Warteschleife (Radio Edit)</tt>". | | Pastes the current iTunes track like this: "<tt>The Beez - Die Warteschleife - Die Warteschleife (Radio Edit)</tt>". | ||
| tbd | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Paste Log Timestamp.scpt | | Paste Log Timestamp.scpt | ||
| Pastes timestamp like this: "<tt>2009-12-22, 16:32, hk: </tt>". This is my favourite. I don't remember what it was like before I used this! | | Pastes timestamp like this: "<tt>2009-12-22, 16:32, hk: </tt>". This is my favourite. I don't remember what it was like before I used this! | ||
| tbd | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Archive | | Archive Selected File/Folder.scpt | ||
| You'll gonna love this: Creates an archive from your selected file<nowiki>/</nowiki>folder and adds an timestamp to the filename. That's sooo handy for my source backups. | | You'll gonna love this: Creates an archive from your selected file<nowiki>/</nowiki>folder and adds an timestamp to the filename. That's sooo handy for my source backups. | ||
| tbd | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Leo | | Leo Selected Text.scpt | ||
| Looks up selected text in http://www.leo.org . | | Looks up selected text in http://www.leo.org . | ||
| tbd | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Look Up In Dictionary.scpt | | Look Up Selected Text In Dictionary.scpt | ||
| Looks up selected text in [[MacOS]] X's Dictionary. | | Looks up selected text in [[MacOS]] X's Dictionary. | ||
| tbd | |||
|- | |||
| Google Selected Text.scpt | |||
| Looks up selected text in Google | |||
| tbd | |||
|- | |||
| Google Selected Text For Images.scpt | |||
| Looks up selected text in Google Image search | |||
| tbd | |||
|- | |||
| Dial Selected Number.scpt | |||
| Dials selected number with [http://direct.ilink.de/en/ iLink Direct] | |||
| tbd | |||
|- | |||
| Decrease Volume.scpt | |||
| Decreases system volume | |||
| tbd | |||
|- | |||
| Increase Volume.scpt | |||
| Decreases system volume | |||
| tbd | |||
|- | |||
| Mute Volume.scpt | |||
| Mutes system volume | |||
| tbd | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle Mute.scpt | |||
| Toggles muting of system volume | |||
| tbd | |||
|- | |||
| iTunes Rating Scripts.scpt | |||
| Rates selected or current tracks | |||
| tbd | |||
|- | |||
| Google Album Artwork Of Current Track.scpt | |||
| Guess what. | |||
| tbd | |||
|- | |||
| Google Album Artwork Of Selected Track.scpt | |||
| Guess what. | |||
| tbd | |||
|- | |||
| Google Lyrics Of Current Track.scpt | |||
| Guess what. | |||
| tbd | |||
|- | |||
| Google Lyrics Of Selected Track.scpt | |||
| Guess what. | |||
| tbd | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Downloads === | === Downloads === | ||
<tbd> | <tbd> |
Revision as of 21:04, 14 January 2010
About
Heiko's Little Helpers are a bunch of AppleScripts I wrote to do frequently needed jobs for me...
Originally I programmed an application named Sake to do that, but it became more complex than I anticipated...that's why I decided to discontinue Sake and switch to FastScripts.
What?
There are some things I often to by hand - this really bothered me. Therefore I sought a way to do this more efficiently.
System Requirements
- MacOS X 10.0 or better :-)
- FastScripts, see http://www.red-sweater.com/fastscripts/ (If you don't care for keyboard shortcuts you can also use MacOS X' built-in tech: Video showing how to enable)
Setup and usage
- Setup
- Install FastScripts
- Download this scripts (link below), unpack and move them either into...
- ~/Library/Scripts (usable for your own user only)
- /Library/Scripts (usable for all users of your Mac)
- Usage
Example: Archive this!- Select the files you want to archive, in this case "Miscellaneous Scripts", and select Archive this! in FastScripts menu...
- ...and you get this:
- Select the files you want to archive, in this case "Miscellaneous Scripts", and select Archive this! in FastScripts menu...
What it can do for you!
Script | Function | Download |
---|---|---|
Paste Timestamp.scpt | Pastes a timestamp like "2009-12-22 16:29" into the current text editor. | tbd |
Paste iTunes Track.scpt | Pastes the current iTunes track like this: "The Beez - Die Warteschleife - Die Warteschleife (Radio Edit)". | tbd |
Paste Log Timestamp.scpt | Pastes timestamp like this: "2009-12-22, 16:32, hk: ". This is my favourite. I don't remember what it was like before I used this! | tbd |
Archive Selected File/Folder.scpt | You'll gonna love this: Creates an archive from your selected file/folder and adds an timestamp to the filename. That's sooo handy for my source backups. | tbd |
Leo Selected Text.scpt | Looks up selected text in http://www.leo.org . | tbd |
Look Up Selected Text In Dictionary.scpt | Looks up selected text in MacOS X's Dictionary. | tbd |
Google Selected Text.scpt | Looks up selected text in Google | tbd |
Google Selected Text For Images.scpt | Looks up selected text in Google Image search | tbd |
Dial Selected Number.scpt | Dials selected number with iLink Direct | tbd |
Decrease Volume.scpt | Decreases system volume | tbd |
Increase Volume.scpt | Decreases system volume | tbd |
Mute Volume.scpt | Mutes system volume | tbd |
Toggle Mute.scpt | Toggles muting of system volume | tbd |
iTunes Rating Scripts.scpt | Rates selected or current tracks | tbd |
Google Album Artwork Of Current Track.scpt | Guess what. | tbd |
Google Album Artwork Of Selected Track.scpt | Guess what. | tbd |
Google Lyrics Of Current Track.scpt | Guess what. | tbd |
Google Lyrics Of Selected Track.scpt | Guess what. | tbd |
Downloads
<tbd>