Migration to Linux: Migration Plan: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "You are here: /Migrating from macOS to Linux/{{PAGENAME}} ---- = Apps and their replacements = {| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto" |+ Blahblubb |- ! macOS !! Linux !! Comment | Photos (iPhoto) || digiKam || Make sure you add the face recognition plugin and write the tags back to the files. | Music (iTunes) || Lollypop, Rhythmbox, Audacious, || My favourite is Rhythmbox, the Interface is the most simple and iTunes-like. | Safari, Firefox, Chrome || Brav...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[macOS]] !! [[Linux]] !! Comment | ! [[macOS]] !! [[Linux]] !! Comment | ||
|- | |||
| Photos (iPhoto) || digiKam || Make sure you add the face recognition plugin and write the tags back to the files. | | Photos (iPhoto) || digiKam || Make sure you add the face recognition plugin and write the tags back to the files. | ||
|- | |||
| Music (iTunes) || Lollypop, Rhythmbox, Audacious, || My favourite is Rhythmbox, the Interface is the most simple and iTunes-like. | | Music (iTunes) || Lollypop, Rhythmbox, Audacious, || My favourite is Rhythmbox, the Interface is the most simple and iTunes-like. | ||
|- | |||
| Safari, Firefox, Chrome || Brave || Jean-Paul, what happened to [Cliqz](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cliqz)? | | Safari, Firefox, Chrome || Brave || Jean-Paul, what happened to [Cliqz](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cliqz)? | ||
|- | |||
| QuickTime Player || VLC || Add h.264 codecs! | | QuickTime Player || VLC || Add h.264 codecs! | ||
|- | |||
| Omnigraffle || LibreOffice Draw || Not as cool, but free and compatible with the rest of the world! | | Omnigraffle || LibreOffice Draw || Not as cool, but free and compatible with the rest of the world! | ||
| Pages, Numbers, Keynote, MS Office || LibreOffice || Even M365 supports LibreOffice-Documents - who would have known that MS is capable of that… Anyway. LibreOffice works with Pages and Numbers documents just fine! | |- | ||
| Pages, Numbers, Keynote, MS Office || LibreOffice || Even M365 supports LibreOffice-Documents - who would have known that MS is capable of that… Anyway. LibreOffice works with Pages and Numbers documents just |- | |||
fine! | |||
|- | |||
| Mail, Thunderbird || KMail/Kontact PIM || No solution for M365-/Exchange accounts (w/o purchasable plugins)! | | Mail, Thunderbird || KMail/Kontact PIM || No solution for M365-/Exchange accounts (w/o purchasable plugins)! | ||
|- | |||
| Keychain, Little Secrets | KeePass XC || Just store your KeePass XC-Database in Nextcloud-Files. If you're ambitious think about setting up a Bitwarden server. || | | Keychain, Little Secrets | KeePass XC || Just store your KeePass XC-Database in Nextcloud-Files. If you're ambitious think about setting up a Bitwarden server. || | ||
|- | |||
| iCloud || NextCloud || Hint: Floccus is great tool for syncing bookmarks, and there's a great Outlook-Plugin to sync if you're forced to work with Windoof at work… | | iCloud || NextCloud || Hint: Floccus is great tool for syncing bookmarks, and there's a great Outlook-Plugin to sync if you're forced to work with Windoof at work… | ||
|- | |||
| Finder || Dolphin || | | Finder || Dolphin || | ||
|- | |||
| Merlin Project || ? || ? | | Merlin Project || ? || ? | ||
|- | |||
| TextMate || Kate, Geanie || | | TextMate || Kate, Geanie || | ||
|- | |||
| Books || || Why was there a dedicated app for the job? | | Books || || Why was there a dedicated app for the job? | ||
|- | |||
| VMWare Fusion || Virtual Machine Manager, QEMU/KVM, libvirtio || Not as slick but works just as fine! | | VMWare Fusion || Virtual Machine Manager, QEMU/KVM, libvirtio || Not as slick but works just as fine! | ||
|- | |||
| Adobe Photoshop, Affinity Photo || Gimp || I can't believe I paid for that functionality before! | | Adobe Photoshop, Affinity Photo || Gimp || I can't believe I paid for that functionality before! | ||
|- | |||
| Cyberduck || FileZilla || Okay, FileZilla has a crappy UI, but it does the job; and we are techies, so using a CLI-based ftp-client should not be an issue… | | Cyberduck || FileZilla || Okay, FileZilla has a crappy UI, but it does the job; and we are techies, so using a CLI-based ftp-client should not be an issue… | ||
|- | |||
| OpenSCAD || OpenSCAD || Just the same on Linux. | | OpenSCAD || OpenSCAD || Just the same on Linux. | ||
|- | |||
| Cura || Cura || Just the same on Linux. | | Cura || Cura || Just the same on Linux. | ||
|- | |||
| Fritzing || Fritzing || Just the same on Linux. | | Fritzing || Fritzing || Just the same on Linux. | ||
|- | |||
| GraphicConverter || ImageMagick || | | GraphicConverter || ImageMagick || | ||
|- | |||
| WireShark || WireShark || Just the same on Linux. | | WireShark || WireShark || Just the same on Linux. | ||
|- | |||
| yEd || yEd || Just the same on Linux. | | yEd || yEd || Just the same on Linux. | ||
|- | |||
| Sequel Pro, DBVisualizer || DBeaver || Yet another Eclipse-based Database Manager. | | Sequel Pro, DBVisualizer || DBeaver || Yet another Eclipse-based Database Manager. | ||
|- | |||
| Linkinus || HexChat || IRC, for you WhatsApp-fools! | | Linkinus || HexChat || IRC, for you WhatsApp-fools! | ||
|- | |||
| iMovie || Kdenlive? || <https://wiki.ubuntuusers.de/Videobearbeitung/> | | iMovie || Kdenlive? || <https://wiki.ubuntuusers.de/Videobearbeitung/> | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 12:52, 23 August 2023
You are here: /Migrating from macOS to Linux/Migration to Linux: Migration Plan
Apps and their replacements
macOS | Linux | Comment |
---|---|---|
Photos (iPhoto) | digiKam | Make sure you add the face recognition plugin and write the tags back to the files. |
Music (iTunes) | Lollypop, Rhythmbox, Audacious, | My favourite is Rhythmbox, the Interface is the most simple and iTunes-like. |
Safari, Firefox, Chrome | Brave | Jean-Paul, what happened to [Cliqz](https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cliqz)? |
QuickTime Player | VLC | Add h.264 codecs! |
Omnigraffle | LibreOffice Draw | Not as cool, but free and compatible with the rest of the world! |
Pages, Numbers, Keynote, MS Office | LibreOffice | -
fine! |
Mail, Thunderbird | KMail/Kontact PIM | No solution for M365-/Exchange accounts (w/o purchasable plugins)! |
KeePass XC | Just store your KeePass XC-Database in Nextcloud-Files. If you're ambitious think about setting up a Bitwarden server. | |
iCloud | NextCloud | Hint: Floccus is great tool for syncing bookmarks, and there's a great Outlook-Plugin to sync if you're forced to work with Windoof at work… |
Finder | Dolphin | |
Merlin Project | ? | ? |
TextMate | Kate, Geanie | |
Books | Why was there a dedicated app for the job? | |
VMWare Fusion | Virtual Machine Manager, QEMU/KVM, libvirtio | Not as slick but works just as fine! |
Adobe Photoshop, Affinity Photo | Gimp | I can't believe I paid for that functionality before! |
Cyberduck | FileZilla | Okay, FileZilla has a crappy UI, but it does the job; and we are techies, so using a CLI-based ftp-client should not be an issue… |
OpenSCAD | OpenSCAD | Just the same on Linux. |
Cura | Cura | Just the same on Linux. |
Fritzing | Fritzing | Just the same on Linux. |
GraphicConverter | ImageMagick | |
WireShark | WireShark | Just the same on Linux. |
yEd | yEd | Just the same on Linux. |
Sequel Pro, DBVisualizer | DBeaver | Yet another Eclipse-based Database Manager. |
Linkinus | HexChat | IRC, for you WhatsApp-fools! |
iMovie | Kdenlive? | <https://wiki.ubuntuusers.de/Videobearbeitung/> |
More...
Here is a comprehensive list of applications for various purposes: https://www.debian.org/blends/