Migration to Linux: The Decision: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|+ Blahblubb | |+ Blahblubb | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !L15 !! MacBook Pro!! Comment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 550€ (2023) || 2300€ (2017) || Much more bang for the buck | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 HDMI-Port, SD-Card-Slot, Ethernet-Port || 2 USB-A-Ports || | ||
|- | |||
| 15" Display || 13" Display || I'm 47 now, my (short-range) vision is getting worse. 15" is much more desirable than 13"! | |||
|- | |||
| Useless Numeric-Keypad, less clever cursor-keys, stupid PrtScrn-Key. Del-Key unreachable. Great feel on key presses. || Great keyboard, but series defect. || PC's Keyboard-Layout in general is stupid. Can be mitigated with highly configurable KDE keyboard settings. The insanely expensive MBP has a faulty keyboard. The whole series has. Shame on you, Apple! | |||
|- | |||
| Battery life is quite good. Not as good as the MBP had (…once…)… || The battery if the MBP died after less than 3 years...with that price-tag…unbelievable. || Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Linux]] | [[Category:Linux]] | ||
[[Category:Mac OS X]] | [[Category:Mac OS X]] |
Revision as of 12:40, 23 August 2023
I moved from a MacBook Pro (13-inch, 2017, Two Thunderbolt 3 ports, i5, 8GB, 1TB SSD) to an Lenovo L15 Gen 1 (15", Ryzen R3, 20 GB, 1TB SSD) which I bought for less of a fourth of the price of the MBP.
L15 | MacBook Pro | Comment |
---|---|---|
550€ (2023) | 2300€ (2017) | Much more bang for the buck |
1 HDMI-Port, SD-Card-Slot, Ethernet-Port | 2 USB-A-Ports | |
15" Display | 13" Display | I'm 47 now, my (short-range) vision is getting worse. 15" is much more desirable than 13"! |
Useless Numeric-Keypad, less clever cursor-keys, stupid PrtScrn-Key. Del-Key unreachable. Great feel on key presses. | Great keyboard, but series defect. | PC's Keyboard-Layout in general is stupid. Can be mitigated with highly configurable KDE keyboard settings. The insanely expensive MBP has a faulty keyboard. The whole series has. Shame on you, Apple! |
Battery life is quite good. Not as good as the MBP had (…once…)… | The battery if the MBP died after less than 3 years...with that price-tag…unbelievable. | Example |