Local Wiki: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Zim || -Stores pages and attachments in folders<br/>-Wikitags can be used for faster editing<br/>-Can be stored in cloud storage, like OneDrive<br/>-Allthough parallel editing of same page will fail, it can be shared in cloud storage, like OneDrive<br/>-Tons of plugins || -Parallel editing might cause issues | | Zim || -Stores pages and attachments in folders<br/>-Wikitags can be used for faster editing<br/>-Can be stored in cloud storage, like OneDrive<br/>-Allthough parallel editing of same page will fail, it can be shared in cloud storage, like OneDrive<br/>-Tons of plugins || -Parallel editing might cause issues | ||
|- | |||
| MDWiki || || || Seems to be abandoned ;-( | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:25, 16 April 2024
About
Privately, I enjoy using my MediaWiki, Nextcloud-Collectives and so on.
At work I'm forced to use M365 and it lacks a proper Wiki for documentation. Onenote just sucks.
Test
Wiki | Pro | Con | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Featherpad | -Lightweight -Can be published |
-Single-File makes it impossible to collaborate with other users | For (single) purists :) |
TiddlyDesktop | - | - | Silicon-App won't run. |
Zim | -Stores pages and attachments in folders -Wikitags can be used for faster editing -Can be stored in cloud storage, like OneDrive -Allthough parallel editing of same page will fail, it can be shared in cloud storage, like OneDrive -Tons of plugins |
-Parallel editing might cause issues | |
MDWiki | Seems to be abandoned ;-( |